Navy Working Uniform Video

By NUR - Last updated: Monday, June 21, 2010 - Save & Share - 5 Comments

Posted in Uncategorized • Tags: Top Of Page

5 Responses to “Navy Working Uniform Video”

Comment from Squidly
Time July 11, 2010 at 12:58 am

Few thoughts after watching that video;
– You should be ashamed of yourself CMC! Cover on crooked and cocked towards the back with a gaudy fold crease in the middle, where was your buddy check?
– When did the navy start wearing mutiple warfare devices in the primary position? To preempt here, NAVADMIN 271/09 paragraph 1.B. does NOT authorize this and neither does NAVPERS 15665I Chapter 5 section 1 or 2. I have seen quite a few of these clowns walking around. Great example Chief!

Comment from ETCS
Time July 14, 2010 at 2:56 pm

Agree. Although the wording could stand a little smoothing out.

As far as the multiple warfares above the US NAVY strip – That would be great if someone can actually find a reference authorizing this. I have always stood by the addage that “if it’s not in the regs, it is not authorized.”

ETCS(SS/SW/EXW)

Comment from Anonymous
Time July 20, 2010 at 3:38 am

NAVADMIN 343/08 states:

Paragraph 7.J.(2) …ENLISTED PERSONNEL AUTHORIZED TO WEAR TWO WARFARE/QUALIFICATION INSIGNIA AND AN IDENTIFICATION BADGE (ON WORKING UNIFORMS AS NOTED IN PARA 7.K BELOW) MAY WEAR THE PRIMARY AND SECONDARY WARFARE/QUALIFICATION INSIGNIA CENTERED AND FLUSH ABOVE THE “U.S. NAVY” FABRIC STRIP. THE NWU IS THE ONLY UNIFORM IN WHICH TWO WARFARE INSIGNIAS MAY BE WORN IN THIS MANNER.

Comment from Squidly
Time July 20, 2010 at 3:40 am

I have been educated…

NAVADMIN 343/08 par 7.J.(2):

ENLISTED PERSONNEL
AUTHORIZED TO WEAR TWO WARFARE/QUALIFICATION INSIGNIA AND AN
IDENTIFICATION BADGE (ON WORKING UNIFORMS AS NOTED IN PARA 7.K BELOW)
MAY WEAR THE PRIMARY AND SECONDARY WARFARE/QUALIFICATION INSIGNIA
CENTERED AND FLUSH ABOVE THE “U.S. NAVY” FABRIC STRIP. THE NWU IS THE
ONLY UNIFORM IN WHICH TWO WARFARE INSIGNIAS MAY BE WORN IN THIS MANNER.

Comment from Anonymous
Time September 10, 2011 at 4:19 am

Whoops, it’s in the regs. Probably shouldn’t go spouting off the way things used to be when you were in the Navy before you do some fact checking.

Write a comment

Currently you have JavaScript disabled. In order to post comments, please make sure JavaScript and Cookies are enabled, and reload the page. Click here for instructions on how to enable JavaScript in your browser.